Accident Summary Nr: 105538.015 - Employee fractures vertebra and dislocates hip in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277927.015 | 11/16/2017 | 721110 | Marriott Resorts Hospitality Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:54 a.m. on November 12, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to unlock a towel bin. As she unlocked the bin, she lost her balance and fell backwards. Employee #1 struck another towel bin hitch that was behind her and sustained a fractured vertebra and dislocated hip. She was hospitalized for 15 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1277927.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |