Accident Summary Nr: 105537.015 - Employee is knocked unconscious when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 105537.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287813.01501/12/2018921190City Of Whittier Administrative Services Dept

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 12, 2018, an employee was retrieving a branch that landed on the front yard of a residence. The employee walked through a drop zone while a coworker cut a tree limb and it fell, landing on top of the groundsman's hard hat. The employee was knocking unconscious and he received a small scalp laceration on his right frontal scalp. The employee also suffered a fracture to his skull and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Falling Object, Laceration, Scalp, Skull, Struck By, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1287813.015 45 M Hospitalized injury