Accident Summary Nr: 105536.015 - Foreman falls from ladder and fractures ankle and leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315727.015 | 05/14/2018 | 238310 | Pro Wall Lath & Plaster, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 27, 2018, Employee #1, a project foreman employed by a lathe and plaster company, was working at a two-story house that had a chimney extending above the roof. He was assigned to put a final color coat on the chimney's exterior. Employee #1 used a three-story metal scaffold with the third level approximately 20 to 22 feet in height, with guardrails and a fixed scaffold ladder extending 36 inches above the landing. Employee #1 climbed the fixed ladder while carrying a trowel in one hand, and he did not have three points of contact on the ladder. As he attempted to switch the hand carrying the trowel, he lost his balance and fell, a fall height of more than 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a right ankle fracture and left leg fractures. After two days at the hospital, he was transferred to a second hospital for further treatment. He was discharged on May 2, 2018.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1315727.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |