Accident Summary Nr: 105532.015 - Employee is struck by auger as it falls from front end loade

Accident Summary Nr: 105532.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296972.01502/23/2018112112Mesquite Cattle Feeders

Abstract: On February 20, 2018, an employee was assisting two coworkers who were digging post holes with a Caterpillar Front End Loader Model ITI8F, serial # 67F00302. The employee was standing too close to the auger while it was being raised and was struck by the auger when it disengaged from the loader and fell, knocking him to the ground. The employee fractured several ribs and was bruised along his spine as well as suffering blunt force trauma to his head. The employee was hospitalized for nineteen days at the Desert Regional Medical Center.

Keywords: Auger, Contusion, Falling Object, Fracture, Front End Loader, Head, Rib, Spine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1296972.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction