Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 105529.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 105529.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315681.01505/12/2018113310Sweany Trucking And Hardwoods Llc

Abstract: At 11:21 a.m. on May 12, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat Skidsteer load er during logging operations. After tying one end of a rope to the Bobcat and th e other end to a large tree, Employee #1 operated the Bobcat in the opposite dir ection of the tree. The tree fell, striking the Bobcat and Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered injury and was killed.

Keywords: falling object, head, log loader, logging, skidder, struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1315681.015 37 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat