Accident Summary Nr: 105528.015 - Employee operating power saw amputates fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 105528.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296468.01502/21/2018237310Covarrubias Bros Construction

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a roadway bridge construction site. He was operating a Skilsaw power saw and cutting 2 by 4 wood pieces for use in forming. As Employee #1 held a piece of wood, he lost control of the saw, and the saw blade made contact with his left index finger and left thumb. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of his index finger and a laceration to his thumb.

Keywords: Amputation, Construction, Electric Saw, Equipment Operator, Finger, Material Handling, Thumb, Unguarded, Unsecured, Work Rules
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1296468.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: