Accident Summary Nr: 105518.015 - Driver crushed between personal vehicle and garbage truck is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315566.015 | 05/03/2018 | 562111 | Solterra Recycling Solutions |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 3, 2018, a nonemployee was dumping a bin of recyclable waste into hopper at the back of waste collection truck and was crushed when their vehicle pinned him against the garbage truck. The driver had left his vehicle in gear when he got out and suffered blunt force trauma to the torso and vital organ damage. The driver was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1315566.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |