Accident Summary Nr: 105518.015 - Driver crushed between personal vehicle and garbage truck is

Accident Summary Nr: 105518.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 05/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315566.01505/03/2018562111Solterra Recycling Solutions

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 3, 2018, a nonemployee was dumping a bin of recyclable waste into hopper at the back of waste collection truck and was crushed when their vehicle pinned him against the garbage truck. The driver had left his vehicle in gear when he got out and suffered blunt force trauma to the torso and vital organ damage. The driver was killed.

Keywords: Garbage Truck, Pinned, Struck Against, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1315566.015 49 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector