Accident Summary Nr: 105513.015 - Employee contacts energized sign and is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315548.015 | 05/11/2018 | 561790 | Bros Sign Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 11, 2018, Employee #1 was changing lamps in a sign. The sign was energized with 354 volts, and was not turned off prior to the lamp changing. While working on the sign, Employee #1 contacted the energized frame of the sign and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1315548.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices |