Accident Summary Nr: 105512.015 - Employee catches finger in machine press and amputates finge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1304695.015 | 03/28/2018 | 334614 | Erika Records, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was using a custom dye cutting machine press to make custom shaped records. The injured had pushed a tray into the machine and was adjusting the material when the press table came up, crushing and amputating his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1304695.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |