Accident Summary Nr: 105512.015 - Employee catches finger in machine press and amputates finge

Accident Summary Nr: 105512.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1304695.01503/28/2018334614Erika Records, Inc

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was using a custom dye cutting machine press to make custom shaped records. The injured had pushed a tray into the machine and was adjusting the material when the press table came up, crushing and amputating his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Crushed, Dye Machine, Finger, Press Operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1304695.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified