Accident Summary Nr: 105507.015 - Employee crushes finger while operating jackhammer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315516.015 | 05/17/2018 | 236220 | Roncelli, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a job site. He was operating a jackhammer to break up concrete steps when a piece of concrete caused the jackhammer to suddenly move downward. Employee #1's left ring finger was caught and crushed between the jackhammer handle and the nearby concrete riser. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1315516.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |