Accident Summary Nr: 105506.015 - Employee is cutting meat using a band saw and partially ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310663.015 | 04/23/2018 | 333241 | Rastelli Brothers Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 18, 2018, an employee was cutting slices of short ribs using a Biro band saw. The employee did not adjust the height of the meat and pulled the meat through the blade with his left hand and right index finger. The employee's index finger struck the blade and was partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1310663.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |