Accident Summary Nr: 105501.015 - Employee is killed in stabbing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315430.015 | 05/11/2018 | 452112 | Kmart Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 9, 2018, Employee #1 was escorting a customer out of a store when he was attacked. The customer stabbed Employee #1 multiple times in his chest and neck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315430.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |