Accident Summary Nr: 105500.015 - Employee falls through false ceiling and is hospitalized wit

Accident Summary Nr: 105500.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315321.01505/11/2018517110Pacific Bell Telephone Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 30, 2018, an employee was performing some communication wire/cable operations in the attic near the southwest corner of a one story commercial building. The employee fell through the ceiling and struck the floor, fracturing rib and hip fractures with a laceration to his right hand's pinky. The employee was transported to OC Global and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ceiling, Fall, Finger, Fracture, Hip, Laceration, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1315321.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.