Accident Summary Nr: 105500.015 - Employee falls through false ceiling and is hospitalized wit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315321.015 | 05/11/2018 | 517110 | Pacific Bell Telephone Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 30, 2018, an employee was performing some communication wire/cable operations in the attic near the southwest corner of a one story commercial building. The employee fell through the ceiling and struck the floor, fracturing rib and hip fractures with a laceration to his right hand's pinky. The employee was transported to OC Global and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315321.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |