Accident Summary Nr: 105499.015 - Three employees are injured in fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1292283.015 | 01/31/2018 | 238310 | West Coast Drywall & Company Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 31, 2018, Employees #1, #2, and #3, and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a drywall construction company, were preparing to install drywall to the ceiling of a pool party room, part of a multiemployer construction project, a new multifamily residential building. They were on a scaffold platform that had been loaded with approximately 30 sheets of 4 by 8 drywall, each weighing approximately 85 pounds. Also on the platform were a superintendent for the general contractor and a foreman for the framing contractor. The center of the platform collapsed over the scaffold's center truss, and Employees #1, #2, and #3 fell with the falling scaffold planks, a fall height of approximately 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and the three employees were transported to the hospital. Employees #1 and #2 sustained ankle fractures that required hospitalization. Employee #3 was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | 80 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1292283.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1292283.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |