Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 105495.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Beam And Punctures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 105495.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298404.01502/27/2018236220California Erectors Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 6, 2018, Employee #1, an iron worker employed by a stee l erection company, was working at a construction site. He was doing a visual i nspection of a tilted steel beam that was resting on dunnage after a safety post was welded to the beam. Employee #1 touched the welded area, and the pressure was sufficient that the beam fell over. The safety post punctured Employee #1's right thighbone. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transport ed to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture injury.

Keywords: construction, falling object, iron worker, leg, puncture, steel beam, steel erection, struck by, thigh, welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1298404.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers