Accident Summary Nr: 105495.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Beam And Punctures Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1298404.015 | 02/27/2018 | 236220 | California Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 6, 2018, Employee #1, an iron worker employed by a stee l erection company, was working at a construction site. He was doing a visual i nspection of a tilted steel beam that was resting on dunnage after a safety post was welded to the beam. Employee #1 touched the welded area, and the pressure was sufficient that the beam fell over. The safety post punctured Employee #1's right thighbone. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transport ed to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1298404.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers |