Accident Summary Nr: 105494.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs musculoskeletal injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 105494.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 05/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315404.01505/11/2018236118O'Neill Builders Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was engaged in roofing work at a one-story residential building. Employee #1 fell from the roof, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for musculoskeletal injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Sprain, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1315404.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: