Accident Summary Nr: 105493.015 - Employee catches two fingers in a flume gate as it closes an

Accident Summary Nr: 105493.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 05/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315390.01505/10/2018311712Trident Seafoods

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 7, 2018, an employee was closing a flume gate and had placed his left hand in a pinch point. The employee amputated two fingers from his hand when he caught them in a nip point. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1315390.015 77 M Non Hospitalized injury Fishers