Accident Summary Nr: 105492.015 - Employees are shocked/burned by overhead power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296641.015 | 02/22/2018 | 238160 | Blue Sun Engineered Metal Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 21, 2018, Employees #1 and #2 and Coworkers #1, #2, and #3, all associated with a roofing subcontractor, were working at a multiemployer construction project, the construction of a vehicle maintenance shop and a storage building for a fire station. They were in the process of moving a company-owned Rustgo manually propelled scaffold/work platform, Model 195, Serial Number 1RRBB1AA1JN018203, from the vehicle maintenance shop to the storage building. Employee #1, who was the company's Vice President and co-owner, and Employee #2, an hourly employee, were at the leading/forward end of the scaffold, and their three coworkers, including Coworker #1, who was the company's President and co-owner, were at the rear end. All five were at ground level and holding onto the scaffold, with one steering and the others pushing. The scaffold came into contact with high-voltage 17 kilovolt overhead distribution power lines. Employees #1 and #2, at the front end, were severely shocked and burned. Emergency services transported them to the hospital, where both were admitted and treated. Employee #2 sustained burns over 30 percent of his body, the loss of his right arm, the loss of eight toes, and a reduction in movement of his left hand. Employee #1 sustained the loss of his right foot. Coworker #1 stated that he had been shocked, but he refused treatment. Coworker #2 was treated for shock injuries at the hospital and then released. Coworker #3 was not injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296641.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roofers | |
| 2 | 1296641.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |