Accident Summary Nr: 105491.015 - Employee falls in elevator shaft from work platform and is h

Accident Summary Nr: 105491.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314024.01505/08/2018531311Metroplains Management, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 4, 2018, an employee was working in an elevator shaft to install a firewall and used an A-frame ladder and plywood to make a working platform. The employee fell approximately 20 feet when the platform collapsed and fractured several ribs on his right side as well as lacerating his back on the right side. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Collapse, Elevated Work Plat, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fracture, Laceration, Ladder, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1314024.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: