Accident Summary Nr: 105490.015 - Employee catches foot between storage rack and forklift and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315352.015 | 05/10/2018 | 333120 | Caterpillar, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on May 7, 2018, an employee was returning to the dock to pick up his next load when he attempted to avoid another vehicle traveling in the same aisle. The employee caught his safety shoe between the forklift and storage rack, lacerating his foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315352.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |