Accident Summary Nr: 105489.015 - Employee's foot is run over by forklift and later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1312941.015 | 05/09/2018 | 238130 | De Miranda Adilio Rodrigues |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on April 7, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at a residential construction site. The coworker was operating a forklift that was carrying panels, and Employee #1 was walking alongside. Employee #1 slipped, and the forklift ran over his foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple foot bone fractures. After a 10-day hospitalization, it was determined that amputation was necessary, and surgeons amputated his leg below the knee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1312941.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |