Accident Summary Nr: 105486.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 105486.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315349.01505/11/2018332311Rough Brothers Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on May 2, 2018, an employee was injured while operating a press brake with a foot pedal. The employee reached into the press to retrieve the part while it was being bent, and his finger was caught in between the part and the press brake. This resulted in an amputated finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1315349.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified