Accident: 105484.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack, Drives Track Loader Off A Pie
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1296568.015 | 02/22/2018 | Eastern Salt Company, Inc. |
At 12:30 p.m. on February 22, 2018, an employee was operating a track loader at a pier located on the Delaware River. During work, the employee suffered a heart attack, causing him to lose control of the equipment. The track loader fell fro m the pier and the employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1296568.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |