Accident Summary Nr: 105484.015 - Employee suffers heart attack, drives track loader off a pie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296568.015 | 02/22/2018 | 424690 | Eastern Salt Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 22, 2018, an employee was operating a track loader at a pier located on the Delaware River. During work, the employee suffered a heart attack, causing him to lose control of the equipment. The track loader fell from the pier and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296568.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |