Accident Summary Nr: 105483.015 - Employee is troubleshootinga lawn mower and amputates finge

Accident Summary Nr: 105483.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314730.01505/09/2018561730W. B. Starr, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 8, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a Tru-Cut Lawn Mower with a Honda Easy Start 5.5 OHV engine while a coworker held the lever to keep the engine running. The employee knelt down near the side of the mower, placed his left hand along the top of the mower and his right hand on the grass. The employee's right ring finger was struck by the mower's blade and was amputated. The employee was taken to the hospital and was admitted.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Lawn Mower, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1314730.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction