Accident Summary Nr: 105480.015 - Employee enters ductwork space and is crushed when air filte
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1312645.015 | 05/01/2018 | 332322 | Tougher Sheet & Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 1, 2018, a sub-contractors worker entered ductwork that was being prepared for the installation of a rotary concentration wheel on a volatile organic compound exhaust system. The sub-contractor did not have a confined space entry program when a suspended 1,000 pound air filter fell crushing and killing the worker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1312645.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |