Accident Summary Nr: 105477.015 - Employee is injured when struck by falling section of fence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315295.015 | 05/10/2018 | 332812 | Reliable Powder Coating Lcc |
Abstract: At 2:41 p.m. on April 24, 2018, an employee and coworker were stacking sections of fence using a fork lift in a warehouse. The employee was holding a 25 foot by 4 foot section of fence in an upright position after it was set down from the fork lift. The employee was waiting for the coworker to exit the fork lift and assist with stacking the section. The fence rotated and the employee was struck by the falling section of fence. The employee sustained muscle strains and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315295.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock handlers and baggers |