Accident Summary Nr: 105476.015 - Employee is struck by a truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 105476.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315279.01502/23/2018926150Kcs

Abstract: At 8:43 a.m. on February 22, 2018, an employee was taking pictures at a construction worksite, when he was struck by a truck and killed.

Keywords: Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1315279.015 54 M Fatality Inspectors, testers and graders Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: