Accident Summary Nr: 105474.015 - Employee amputates finger in airlock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315262.015 | 05/08/2018 | 311111 | Heartland Pet Food Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on April 30, 2018, an employee was pulling a sample of product. The bucket used for sampling dropped and the employee attempted to retrieve it. The employee reached into an rotating shaft in an unguarded airlock and amputated his right index finger between middle and distal joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315262.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |