Accident Summary Nr: 105472.015 - Employee is struck by hot chemicals and is hospitalized with

Accident Summary Nr: 105472.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308860.01504/16/2018325998Lubrizol Advanced Materials, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:05 p.m. on April 3, 2018, an employee was working in a Flaker room and unplugged a feed line. The employee was struck in the face with hot liquid from the Flaker pan when a coworker turned the wrong valve and pushed the material towards him, burning his face. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Face, Hot Water, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1308860.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction