Accident Summary Nr: 105472.015 - Employee is struck by hot chemicals and is hospitalized with
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308860.015 | 04/16/2018 | 325998 | Lubrizol Advanced Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:05 p.m. on April 3, 2018, an employee was working in a Flaker room and unplugged a feed line. The employee was struck in the face with hot liquid from the Flaker pan when a coworker turned the wrong valve and pushed the material towards him, burning his face. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308860.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |