Accident Summary Nr: 105467.015 - Employee falls from ladder while working on live electrical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315216.015 | 05/10/2018 | 331524 | R.C.M. Industries Dba Inland Die Casting Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 7, 2018, an employee was pulling a wire conduit through an electrical panel of the Trim Press #16 to install lighting fixtures on the press. The employee was tightening a nut bolt and came into contact with live electrical circuits of 480 volts. The employee fell off of a six foot ladder, fracturing his right should blade and injured his left. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315216.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |