Accident Summary Nr: 105463.015 - Employee falls when scaffold tips over and breaks jaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315196.015 | 05/10/2018 | 236220 | All American Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a lumber and construction company, was working on the demolition and rehabilitation of a one-story library building. He was working from a Metaltech Jobsite Series 6-Foot Baker Scaffold, Model I-CISC, as he cut and removed sections of bulkhead wall. Employee #1 cut a section of bulkhead that weighed approximately 500 pounds. He then pushed on the cut section to break it free from the interior wall. The section of bulkhead fell, and in so doing it struck the scaffold. The scaffold tipped over, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured jaw and lacerations to his face and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1315196.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |