Accident Summary Nr: 105462.015 - Employee is killed when run over by a front-end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 105462.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313729.01505/03/2018311311Okeelanta Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 2, 2018, Employee #1 was walking away from his dump truck, which was parked in a sugar refinery warehouse. The employee was talking on his cell phone, and was not wearing reflective clothing. A front-end loader was in the warehouse, transporting sugar to the dump trunk and then to the refinery/mill hopper. The front-end loader's raised bucket was approximately ten feet off of the ground, which resulted in an obstructed view by the operator. Suddenly, the front-end loader ran both front and rear wheels over the employee, causing fatal crushing injuries to his entire body.

Keywords: Crushed, Dump Truck, Front End Loader, Obstructed View, Reflective Vest, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1313729.015 72 M Fatality