Accident Summary Nr: 105458.015 - Employee is cutting boiler pipe line and is hospitalized wit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315068.015 | 05/10/2018 | 311340 | American Licorice Company |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on April 18, 2018, an employee was standing on a scissor forklift and was cutting a boiler condensation feed pipe. The employee suffered second degree burns when hot water came out from the pipe and it fell onto his hands and chest. The employee was hospitalized at St. Francis Burn Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1315068.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |