Accident Summary Nr: 105455.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when power saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1313380.015 | 05/03/2018 | 238130 | Advanced Construction Southwest Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a wood framing construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at the site of a new five-story multifamily residential structure. He was operating a portable power-driven circular saw and cutting a 2 by 4 piece of wood when the saw blade kicked back, striking and amputating his left thumb. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | 60 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1313380.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |