Accident Summary Nr: 105455.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when power saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 105455.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313380.01505/03/2018238130Advanced Construction Southwest Of California, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 1, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a wood framing construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at the site of a new five-story multifamily residential structure. He was operating a portable power-driven circular saw and cutting a 2 by 4 piece of wood when the saw blade kicked back, striking and amputating his left thumb. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Carpenter, Circular Saw, Erection Process, Finger, Kick Back, Lumber, Residential Construction, Saw, Thumb, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1313380.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: