Accident Summary Nr: 105454.015 - Employee injured while operating lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308080.015 | 05/10/2018 | 336413 | Bmt Aerospace |
Abstract: On February 01, 2018, at 11:30 a.m., an employee was operating a metal working lathe to sand a metal part. While operating the lathe, the employee's right hand was pulled into the machine. The employee's thumb to the first knuckle was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308080.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |