Accident Summary Nr: 105453.015 - Employee is killed in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315060.015 | 05/09/2018 | 213111 | Legend Directional Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 9, 2018, Employee #1 went to a tool storage container to retrieve electrical tape. As he opened the door, the tool storage container exploded. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315060.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |