Accident Summary Nr: 105452.015 - Employee amputates finger while attempting to walk up stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1315059.015 | 05/09/2018 | 213112 | Halliburton Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on May 3, 2018, an employee was walking up a staircase to check the fluid levels of a flowback tank. The employee grabbed a handrail that had not been setup properly, causing the employee to fall and the handrail to crush the employee's fingers. This resulted in a partial finger amputation to the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1315059.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |