Accident Summary Nr: 105451.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated by packaging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1284945.015 | 12/21/2017 | 561320 | Sundown Foods Usa Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 12, 2017, an employee was working at a site operated by a manufacturer of perishable prepared food. The site was a fixed facility consisting of a production area and an office area. The employee was a temporary full-time employee. He had been assigned to the facility by a temporary employment agency. He was near a Colimatic Model Number THERA 650, Type-R420, packaging machine, with Serial Number 1688. He was not the operator of the machine. He was watching the machine to make sure that trays of packed food were coming out properly. Two trays got stuck in the machine. The machine stopped. The employee began to pull the trays out of the machine with his left hand, one tray at a time. He noticed that the package was not done, so he left the tray there. As he was pulling his hand out, the machine operator started the machine. The blade came up and struck the employees left thumb. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1284945.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |