Accident Summary Nr: 105446.015 - Employee sustains amputation from sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315002.015 | 05/09/2018 | 424950 | Packaging Service Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 2, 2018, an employee was called in to check on a capper machine due to a malfunction. The employee stuck his right hand in between a sprocket and a belt, resulting in an amputation of three fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1315002.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |