Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 105445.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 105445.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1315012.01505/09/2018561730Brown'S Lawn & Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 8, 2018, Employee #1 and his crew were clearing the lot of a residential construction site. Employee #1 and two coworkers were clearing bru sh and removing felled logs to be hauled away. The foreman was operating a backh oe to move the logs toward a truck on the northeast corner of the lot. One of t he coworkers was using a chain saw to cut the last standing tree on the southeas t corner of the lot. As the tree fell, Employee #1 had just walked around the ba ck end of the chipper to clear brush. His back was turned away from the falling tree, which struck Employee #1 from behind. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuri es to his back and a head injury from striking a nearby log stump, killing him.

Keywords: back, backhoe, chipper, falling object, head, log, struck against, struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1315012.015 56 M Fatality Laborers, except construction