Accident Summary Nr: 105445.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315012.015 | 05/09/2018 | 561730 | Brown'S Lawn & Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 8, 2018, Employee #1 and his crew were clearing the lot of a residential construction site. Employee #1 and two coworkers were clearing bru sh and removing felled logs to be hauled away. The foreman was operating a backh oe to move the logs toward a truck on the northeast corner of the lot. One of t he coworkers was using a chain saw to cut the last standing tree on the southeas t corner of the lot. As the tree fell, Employee #1 had just walked around the ba ck end of the chipper to clear brush. His back was turned away from the falling tree, which struck Employee #1 from behind. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuri es to his back and a head injury from striking a nearby log stump, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1315012.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |