Accident Summary Nr: 105444.015 - Employee receives electrical shock and falls down staircase
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314999.015 | 05/10/2018 | 331410 | Global Advanced Metals |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 2, 2018, an employee was inspecting some equipment using an infrared temperature device without PPE. The employee touched live parts and sustained an electrical shock before falling down a portion of a staircase. The electric shock caused head and hand lacerations, which required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314999.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |