Accident Summary Nr: 105443.015 - One employee is killed and another injured when van explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 105443.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314991.01505/09/2018484121J.P. Donmoyer, Incorporated

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 9, 2018, Employee #1 and #2 were driving separate vehicles to the company's lower parking lot. The van driven by Employee #1 contained oxygen-acetylene tanks, which exploded and engulfed the van in flames. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries, resulting in his death, while Employee #2 sustained multiple lacerations to his face and shoulder; however survived the incident.

Keywords: Acetylene, Explosion, Face, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Laceration, Oxygen, Shoulder, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1314991.015 69 M Non Hospitalized injury
2 1314991.015 66 M Fatality