Accident Summary Nr: 105441.015 - Employee sustains amputation of a finger tip while adjusting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285552.015 | 12/29/2017 | 311811 | Aryzta, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on December 13, 2017, an employee was adjusting the bun aligner on a food processing machine. The employee rested his right hand on the panel where the bun aligner hold-down moves up and down and the hold-down mechanism nicked his finger. The employee sustained the amputation of a finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285552.015 | 73 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |