Accident Summary Nr: 105440.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated and crushed while operating

Accident Summary Nr: 105440.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1310697.01504/20/2018332312Demuth Steel Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 13, 2018, an employee was operating a hydraulic brake press. The employee was installing the top die and had placed his fingers underneath the top die. The hydraulic seals on the press were faulty and leaking which caused the press to come down on the employee's hands, resulting in four amputated fingers on his left hand and one amputated finger and three crushed fingers on his right hand. The brake press was not fitted with any machine guarding.

Keywords: Amputated, Crushed, Die, Finger, Hydraulic Press, Installing, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1310697.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified