Accident Summary Nr: 105437.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1314977.015 | 05/09/2018 | 236220 | Empire Equipment Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 9, 2018, Employee #1, a supervisor, was in charge of excavating and installing sewer and water lines at a construction site. He was working with his crew in a 17 foot deep trench. The trench had been benched and sloped for Type B soil, but should have been classified as Type C soil, which other means of guarding the location would have been used. During work, a 30 foot by 4 foot section of the trench began to cave in. Employee #1 was engulfed by the collapsed soil and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1314977.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |