Accident Summary Nr: 105434.015 - Employee incurs laceration and infection when foot is struck

Accident Summary Nr: 105434.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1313622.01505/04/2018237310Jf Shea Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on April 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was using a pressure washer to clean equipment. The pressurized water struck his right boot, went through the boot, and cut into his foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the foot laceration and subsequent infection.

Keywords: Cleaning, Construction, Foot, Infection, Laceration, Maintenance, Pressure Release, Struck By, Washing Machine, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1313622.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction