Accident Summary Nr: 105430.015 - Employee is injured in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1313137.015 | 05/02/2018 | 236115 | Pinnacle Design Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 2, 2018, an employee was measuring the depth of a trench from above. The side wall caved in sending the employee into the trench. Pressure from the collapsed dirt caused injuries which included abrasions to employee's shoulder and leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1313137.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |