Accident Summary Nr: 105421.015 - Employee is killed in fall from fork truck platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314893.015 | 05/08/2018 | 238110 | O'Dowd, Patrick T. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 7, 2018, Employee #1 was working from a fourth floor wall opening, at an approximate 32 foot elevation, removing a concrete filled wheelbarrow. Employee #1 was contained in an improvised wooden trash box, measuring 4 feet by 4 feet by 8 feet, that was placed on the forks of a JLG rough terrain fork truck. During work, the trash box shifted and both Employee #1 and the wheelbarrow fell 32 feet to the ground. Employee #1 struck a concrete block wall during the fall and suffered multiple broken bones and crushing injuries, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1314893.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |