Accident Summary Nr: 105421.015 - Employee is killed in fall from fork truck platform

Accident Summary Nr: 105421.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314893.01505/08/2018238110O'Dowd, Patrick T.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 7, 2018, Employee #1 was working from a fourth floor wall opening, at an approximate 32 foot elevation, removing a concrete filled wheelbarrow. Employee #1 was contained in an improvised wooden trash box, measuring 4 feet by 4 feet by 8 feet, that was placed on the forks of a JLG rough terrain fork truck. During work, the trash box shifted and both Employee #1 and the wheelbarrow fell 32 feet to the ground. Employee #1 struck a concrete block wall during the fall and suffered multiple broken bones and crushing injuries, killing him.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Block, Crushed, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Load Shift, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Unstable Position, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1314893.015 57 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: 32 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: