Accident Summary Nr: 105420.015 - Employee digging and filling in trench is sickened by heat

Accident Summary Nr: 105420.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1314883.01504/26/2018236220Prestige Construction & Development, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in trenching work at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story commercial building. Hot weather conditions prevailed. Employee #1 began to experience the symptoms of heat illness. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for renal failure and dehydration.

Keywords: Construction, Dizziness, Excavation, Heat, Heat Stroke, Kidney, Nausea, Trench, Trench Digger, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1314883.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: