Accident Summary Nr: 105418.015 - Employee falls through skylight and sustains contusions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314884.015 | 05/09/2018 | 238160 | Hm American Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:12 p.m. on May 9, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working on the roof of a two-story residence. Employee #1 was assisting his coworker in the removal of a skylight cover. Employee #1 inadvertently stepped into the skylight opening and fell, first partially striking the carpeted floor on the second level, and then continuing to fall. The body belt and rope he was using for fall protection stopped his fall approximately one foot above the first level floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for contusions and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 34 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1314884.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |